Skip to content
Landscape & lawn

Stump Grinding Cost Calculator

Price stump grinding from the number of stumps and their diameter. Choose the grinding depth and site access, add surface root grinding, chip removal or topsoil and seed, then switch to contractor bid mode to build a proposal.

Reviewed by the EstiCube editorial teamPrices updated All calculators
Stump grinder cutting a tree stump illustration for stump grinding cost calculator

Stump grinders are normally priced by the inch of stump diameter, with a higher rate for the first stump and a lower rate for each additional one on the same visit. A trip charge covers getting the machine to the site, and most companies set a minimum job so that one small stump is still worth the trip. The EstiCube stump grinding calculator puts those pieces together line by line.

Enter how many stumps you have and the average diameter in inches, then pick the depth and the access. Results are national-average estimates for a typical job, and every unit price can be changed to match a quote from a local tree or grinding company.

Filling the holes after grinding? Size the fill with the topsoil calculator. Replacing the lawn over the old stump? Price it with the sod cost calculator.

Stump grinding cost: unit prices used

Grinding is priced per inch of diameter. Depth and tight access multiply the grinding line only, and the roots, chips and backfill lines are priced per stump. The total is never less than the minimum job charge.

Line itemUnit priceNotes
First stump$3.50 per inchDiameter measured across the stump; $63 for an 18 in stump
Each additional stump$2.50 per inchSame visit, same site; $45 for an 18 in stump
Deep grinding1.3 times the grinding lineAbout 12 in below grade instead of about 8 in
Tight access1.2 times the grinding lineGates, slopes or hand-carried equipment
Surface root grinding$45 per stumpOptional; roots that run along the ground
Chip removal$30 per stumpOptional; hauling the wood chips away
Backfill topsoil & seed$35 per stumpOptional; fills the hole and seeds it
Trip charge$75Flat charge for the visit
Minimum job charge$125Floor for a single small stump

A default job (three 18 in stumps, standard depth, open access, no extras) comes to $228: $153 of grinding plus the $75 trip charge.

How much does stump grinding cost?

With the defaults, three stumps of 18 in diameter at standard depth and open access come to $228. The first stump is $63 (18 in at $3.50), each of the other two is $45 (18 in at $2.50), and the $75 trip charge is added once. That is $153 of grinding plus $75, or about $4.22 for every inch of stump diameter.

The number of stumps matters because the trip charge is spread across them. A single 18 in stump comes to $138, and five stumps of the same size come to $318, about $3.53 per inch. One small stump will hit the floor: a 12 in stump works out to $117, which the calculator raises to the $125 minimum job charge, and a 6 in stump does the same.

Real quotes also depend on stump height, species, rocks or fencing near the stump, and local rates, so use the pricing section to enter the figures from a company and compare quotes on the same footing.

Why stump grinding is priced per inch

The bigger the stump, the more wood the grinder has to cut, which is why companies measure the diameter in inches at the widest point above the ground and multiply by a rate. A per-inch rate is an easy way to quote, and many firms adjust it for very large or hard-to-reach stumps.

The calculator uses a higher rate for the first stump and a lower rate for the rest because the set-up cost, moving the machine and walking the site, is paid once. Ten stumps of 24 in come to $699: $84 for the first, nine more at $60 each, and the $75 trip charge. That is about $2.91 per inch, compared with $6.63 per inch for a single 24 in stump at $159.

If you are comparing quotes, ask whether the figure is per inch, per stump or for the whole job, and whether the diameter is measured at the ground or at a set height. The calculator shows the cost per inch as a result so you can line up different quotes.

Depth, roots and cleanup

Standard depth, about 8 in below grade, is enough to put grass or ground cover back over the stump. If you plan to plant another tree or build over the spot, ask for a deeper cut. The calculator uses about 12 in for deep grinding and multiplies the grinding line by 1.3. The default job goes from $228 to $274, and combined with tight access it is $314. Tight access alone multiplies the grinding line by 1.2 and makes the default job $259.

Grinding removes the stump but leaves the roots in the ground, and large surface roots can show after the stump is gone. The calculator can add surface root grinding at $45 per stump. For the default three stumps that is $135.

The machine leaves a pile of wood chips and soil. Three 18 in stumps leave about 0.3 cubic yards of loose grindings at standard depth and about 0.4 at deep grinding. You can use the chips as mulch or have them hauled away at $30 per stump, which adds $90. Backfilling the holes with topsoil and seed is $35 per stump, or $105. With roots, chip removal and backfill all switched on, the default job comes to $558.

Stump grinding or full stump removal?

Grinding is the usual choice when you want the stump gone from sight without digging up the yard. A machine cuts the wood below the surface and leaves chips behind. The roots and the lower part of the stump stay in the ground, where they break down over time.

Full stump removal pulls out the stump and the main roots, typically with an excavator, and leaves a large hole to fill. It can make sense when you must put in a foundation or pool. This calculator prices grinding only, so ask for a separate quote for removal.

Before any grinding or digging, call 811 or visit call811.com to have buried utility lines marked. The service is free. Do this even when the stump looks easy to reach, and tell the crew where the marks are.

How to use the stump grinding calculator

  1. Count the stumps you want ground on the same site and enter the number.
  2. Measure each stump across the widest point above the ground, in inches, and enter the average diameter.
  3. Choose standard depth, or deep grinding if you plan to replant or build over the spot.
  4. Choose open access, or tight access if the machine must pass a gate, climb a slope or be carried in.
  5. Tick surface root grinding, chip removal and backfill with topsoil and seed as needed.
  6. Open the pricing section and replace any unit price with the figure from a quote, such as the per-inch rates, the trip charge or the minimum job.
  7. Review the line items, the total and the cost per inch, then copy the share link or switch to contractor bid mode to add overhead, profit and a proposal.

Stump grinding FAQ

How much does stump grinding cost?

With the defaults (three 18 in stumps, standard depth, open access, no extras) the calculator gives $228. A single 18 in stump is $138 and five 18 in stumps are $318. A very small stump is raised to the $125 minimum job charge. Stump size, access and local rates change the real figure.

How is stump grinding priced per inch?

Companies multiply the stump diameter in inches by a rate. The calculator uses $3.50 per inch for the first stump and $2.50 per inch for each additional stump, so an 18 in stump is $63 as the first stump and $45 as an additional one. Add the trip charge for the visit.

What is the minimum charge for stump grinding?

Most companies set a minimum job so that one small stump is still worth the trip. The calculator uses $125. A 12 in stump with the $75 trip charge adds up to $117, so it is raised to $125, and the bid view shows the difference as a minimum job charge adjustment.

Does grinding a stump remove the roots?

No. Grinding cuts the stump below the surface and leaves the roots in the ground, where they decay over time. You can add surface root grinding at $45 per stump for roots that run along the ground. For the default three stumps that adds $135.

How deep is the stump ground?

The calculator assumes about 8 in below grade for standard depth and about 12 in for deep grinding, which is worth asking for if you plan to plant a tree over the spot. Deep grinding multiplies the grinding line by 1.3, so the default job goes from $228 to $274.

Does tight access cost more?

It can, when the machine has to pass a gate, work on a slope or be carried by hand. The calculator multiplies the grinding line by 1.2 for tight access, which takes the default job from $228 to $259. Deep grinding and tight access together make it $314.

What happens to the wood chips?

The grinder leaves them in the hole and around it. Three 18 in stumps leave about 0.3 cubic yards at standard depth. You can reuse the chips as mulch or pay $30 per stump for removal, which adds $90 for three stumps. Backfilling with topsoil and seed is another $35 per stump.

Do I need to call 811 before grinding a stump?

Yes, call 811 or visit call811.com before the work so buried utility lines are marked. Grinding cuts below the surface, and it is safest to know where lines run before the machine starts. The service is free, and the crew should be told where the marks are.

Guides

Sources